1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

2013 The San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo Tie-down and Team Roping Results

By

2013 The San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo Tie-down and Team Roping Results

Drew Horner and Buddy Hawkins enjoy a victory lap after their championship win at the 2013 San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo.

Photo © Billy Calzada
The San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo results continue with the tie-down roping and team roping results. These two events saw a ton of action-packed runs, with mere milliseconds separating the winners from the rest of the pack. Complete results complied courtesy of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Tie-down roping

Group I First round: 1. Trent Creager, 8.4 seconds, $1,965; 2. Josh Peek, 8.5, $1,474; 3. Shank Edwards, 8.7, $983; 4. Houston Hutto, 8.8, $491. Second round: 1. Trent Creager, 8.0 seconds, $1,965; 2. Fred Whitfield, 8.5, $1,474; 3. Houston Hutto, 8.6, $983; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 9.8, $491. Third round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.9 seconds, $1,965; 2. (tie) Bryson Sechrist, Monty Lewis and Ace Slone, 8.2, $983 each.

Group II First round: 1. Cody Ohl, 7.8 seconds, $1,965; 2. Tyson Durfey, 8.1, $1,474; 3. Beau Marshall, 9.2, $983; 4. Bradley Bynum, 10.6, $491. Second round: 1. (tie) Cody Ohl and Tyson Durfey, 7.3 seconds, $1,719 each; 3. Jake Hannum, 7.9, $983; 4. Riley Pruitt, 8.1, $491. Third round: 1. E.J. Roberts, 7.2 seconds, $1,965; 2. Ryle Smith, 7.5, $1,474; 3. Bradley Bynum, 7.9, $983; 4. Trevor Thiel, 8.1, $491.

Group III First round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.8 seconds, $1,965; 2. Timber Moore, 8.3, $1,474; 3. Ross Beasley, 10.0, $983; 4. Cimarron Boardman, 10.7, $491. Second round: 1. Sterling Smith, 7.9 seconds, $1,965; 2. (tie) Ross Beasley and Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.8, $1,228 each; 4. Cimarron Boardman, 11.8, $491. Third round: 1. Jake Pratt, 7.9 seconds, $1,965; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.4, $1,474; 3. Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.9, $983; 4. Timber Moore, 9.0, $491.

Group IV First round: 1. Cory Solomon, 8.6 seconds, $1,965; 2. Joseph Parsons, 9.3, $1,474; 3. Tuf Cooper, 9.4, $983; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 10.1, $491. Second round: 1. Justin Maass, 8.7 seconds, $1,965; 2. Joseph Parsons, 9.3, $1,474; 3. Stetson Vest, 9.4, $983; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.8, $491. Third round: 1. Jerrad Hofstetter, 8.3 seconds, $1,965; 2. Stetson Vest, 10.7, $1,474; 3. Justin Maass, 10.9, $983; 4. Rhen Richard, 18.7, $491.

Group V First round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.9 seconds, $1,965; 2. Jeremiah Peek, 8.3, $1,474; 3. Adam Gray, 8.5, $983; 4. Reese Riemer, 8.6, $491. Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 7.5 seconds, $1,965; 2. Murray Pole, 8.0, $1,474; 3. Jerome Schneeberger, 8.2, $983; 4. Reese Riemer, 8.4, $491. Third round: 1. Scott Kormos, 8.4 seconds, $1,965; 2. (tie) Murray Pole and Reese Riemer, 8.8, $1,228 each; 4. Jerome Schneeberger, 9.0, $491.

Semifinals Group A: First round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 7.1 seconds, $1,965; 2. Tyson Durfey, 7.6, $1,474; 3. Stetson Vest, 8.7, $983; 4. Trent Creager, 10.2, $491. Group A: Second round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 7.1 seconds, $1,965; 2. Fred Whitfield, 7.4, $1,474; 3. Stetson Vest, 9.0, $983; 4. Jake Pratt, 10.5, $491. Group B: First round: 1. E.J. Roberts, 7.7 seconds, $1,965; 2. Reese Riemer, 7.8, $1,474; 3. Justin Maass, 9.0, $983; 4. Sterling Smith, 13.5, $491. Group B: Second round: 1. Cody Ohl, 8.0 seconds, $1,965; 2. Justin Maass, 8.9, $1,474; 3. E.J. Roberts, 9.4, $983; 4. Bryson Sechrist, 10.7, $491.

Finals: 1. E.J. Roberts, 7.1 seconds, $12,445; 2. Sterling Smith, 7.5, $9,334; 3. (tie) Justin Maass and Cody Ohl, 7.9, $4,667 each. Champion: E.J. Roberts.

Team roping

Group I

First round: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.0 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Keven Daniel/Chase Tryan, 6.3, $1,474; 3. Levi Simpson/John Robertson, 7.7, $983; 4. Zayne Dishion/Matt Garza, 7.9, $491. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.1 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Levi Simpson/John Robertson, 5.6, $1,474; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.7, $983; 4. Tyler Wade/Caleb Twisselman, 14.9, $491. Third round: 1. Blaine Linaweaver/Cody Doescher, 5.8 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Cody Graham/Gabe Gwaltney, 7.0, $1,474; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.9, $983; 4. Jake Cooper/Jim Ross Cooper, 10.8, $491. Group II

First round: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.3 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 6.1, $1,474; 3. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and Ty Blasingame/Matt Zancanella, 11.1, $983 each. Second round: 1. Ty Blasingame/Matt Zancanella, 15.5 seconds, $1,965; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Ty Blasingame/Matt Zancanella, 4.6 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Landon McClaugherty/Tommy Zuniga, 4.9, $1,474; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/York Gill, 5.4, $983; 4. Spencer Mitchell/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.9, $491.

Group III

First round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.4 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins, 7.1, $1,474; 3. Turtle Powell/Dugan Kelly, 7.4, $983; 4. Nathan McWhorter/Twister Cain, 10.3, $491. Second round: 1. Travis Tryan/Jake Long, 4.6 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Brooks Dahozy/Justin Wade Davis, 5.5, $1,474; 3. Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins, 6.6, $983; 4. David Key/Bucky Campbell, 6.7, $491. Third round: 1. Travis Tryan/Jake Long, 4.7 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Nathan McWhorter/Twister Cain, 4.8, $1,474; 3. Brady Tryan/Joel Bach, 10.0, $983; 4. Brooks Dahozy/Justin Wade Davis, 11.2, $491.

Group IV

First round: 1. Brock Hanson/Kory Koontz, 4.9 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Nick Rawlings/Derrick Peterson, 5.8, $1,474; 3. Quincy Kueckelhan/Justin Copp, 6.0, $983; 4. Clay White/John Chaves, 10.8, $491. Second round: 1. Clay White/John Chaves, 6.1 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Nick Rawlings/Derrick Peterson, 6.9, $1,474; 3. Quincy Kueckelhan/Justin Copp, 8.2, $983; 4. Chad Masters/Jade Corkill, 9.6, $491. Third round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Kinney Harrell, 4.7 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. (tie) Chad Masters/Jade Corkill and Colby Lovell/Russell Cardoza, 5.6, $1,228 each; 4. Quincy Kueckelhan/Justin Copp, 5.9, $491.

Group V

First round: 1. Justin Van Davis/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 6.1 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 6.2, $1,474; 3. Charly Crawford/Ryan Motes, 8.7, $983; 4. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 12.1, $491. Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.5 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Justin Van Davis/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.9, $1,474; 3. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Martin Lucero, 5.2, $983; 4. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.7, $491. Third round: 1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.6 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Calvin Brevik/Travis Woodard, 6.4, $1,474; 3. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 11.9, $983; 4. Charly Crawford/Ryan Motes, 12.2, $491.

Semifinals

Group A: First round: 1. Landon McClaugherty/Tommy Zuniga, 4.5 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Kinney Harrell, 4.6, $1,474; 3. Quincy Kueckelhan/Justin Copp, 5.1, $983; 4. Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, 5.2, $491. Group A: Second round: 1. Levi Simpson/John Robertson, 4.6 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Landon McClaugherty/Tommy Zuniga, 4.7, $1,474; 3. Quincy Kueckelhan/Justin Copp, 5.2, $983; 4. Travis Tryan/Jake Long, 6.4, $491. Group B: First round: 1. Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 seconds, $1,965 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.0, $1,474; 3. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 5.1, $983; 4. Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 5.8, $491. Group B: Second round: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Nick Rawlings/Derrick Peterson, 5.3 seconds, $1,719 each; 3. Ty Blasingame/Matt Zancanella, 6.4, $983; 4. Blaine Linaweaver/Cody Doescher, 10.0, $491.

Finals: 1. Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.0 seconds, $12,445 each; 2. Landon McClaugherty/Tommy Zuniga, 6.0, $9334; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.1, $6,223; 4. Nick Rawlings/Derrick Peterson, 11.3, $3,111. Champions: Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II.

  1. About.com
  2. Sports
  3. Rodeo

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.